Privacy Policy:

Laser Genesis Skin Clinic is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information of its employees, contractors, members, customers and other stakeholders.

Personal Information

Any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual is deemed to be personal information or an individual’s opinions or beliefs. There are certain exceptions such as business contact information and publicly available information such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information.

Laser Genesis Skin Clinic observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using your personal information.

Consent: An individual’s consent is always taken and required when any personal information is shared with the media or otherwise. Consent can be granted either by implied or express consent. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing whereas implied consent is inferred from an individual’s inaction or action.

Cookies: Laser Genesis Skin Clinic websites use persistent cookies within visiting browsers to enable the functions of the website and for tracking performance. Specifically, cookies are used in the following ways:

Preserving and expiring visitor sessions on the site (e.g. preserving data between steps of a process, and ending the session after a period of inactivity). Storing font size preferences on the site. Enabling web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics, iPerceptions, and Clicktale.) Cookies are used anonymously and without storing Personally Identifiable Information. Visitors that wish to opt-out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note that declining cookies may adversely impact site performance.

Google Analytics: This website may use Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics. In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within the United States of America and is subject to US laws. We use this data to understand site performance to serve you better. Those wishing to opt-out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Limited Collection: The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs Laser Genesis Skin Clinic shall not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a prospect’s personal life.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy: Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Customers are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information.

Security Safeguards: Personal information gathered by Laser Genesis Skin Clinic shall be kept in confidence. Imagine Laser Genesis Skin Clinic personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.
Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to customer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. The confidentiality of customer records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.

go88